This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Dentsmith PDR in dealing with its clients, including via the primary website located at www.dentsmithpdr.com.au.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us.  For that reason, please read the following carefully and contact us if you have any questions.  You can contact us on view the online enquiry form  or call 0451 346 277.

Collection and purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of dealing with us and from our  website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help optimise your website browsing experience. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best possible customer service. The provision of some personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operate our business. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent or to those service providers who have signed a Confidentiality Deed.

Access and correction

The Australian Privacy Principle 12-13 allows you to access and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.  If you would like to obtain such access, please contact via the online enquiry form  or call 0451 346 277.

Direct marketing

If we use your personal information to provide you with promotional and marketing information we will provide you with an option to opt out of this service. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please contact us using the contact information above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our Australian service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We take all reasonable steps to protect against the disclosure of your personal information.

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint or concern regarding our Privacy Policy or believe we are in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us on the details set out above.  Our representatives will aim to process your complaint within a reasonable time after its receipt.